SC Age of Consent
[…] However, a person may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in illicit but consensual sexual conduct with another person who is at least fourteen years of age. In addition, mistake of age may be used as a defense.
S127
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-655(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 346 of 2006, is amended to read: "(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen seventeen years of age and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim. However, a person the actor may not be convicted of a violation of the provisions of this item if he is eighteen years of age or less when he engages in illicit but consensual sexual conduct with another person who is less than seventeen years of age but who is a least fourteen years of age, the actor is no more than two years older than the other person, and the sole basis for charges being filed against the actor under this item was that the actor was older than the person with whom he engaged in sexual conduct. at least fourteen years of age. In addition, mistake of age may be used as a defense."